Search for Taxon: Acris crepitans

Class: Amphibia
Order: Anura
Superfamily: Brachycephaloidea
Subfamily: Holoadeninae
Species: Oreobates crepitans
Synonym: Eleutherodactylus crepitans Bokermann, 1965
Synonym: Pristimantis crepitans Heinicke, Duellman, and Hedges, 2007
Synonym: Pristimantis (Pristimantis) crepitans Hedges, Duellman, and Heinicke, 2008
Synonym: Oreobates crepitans Padial, Chaparro, Castroviejo-Fisher, Guayasamin, Lehr, Delgado C., Vaira, Teixeira, Aguayo-Vedia, and De la Riva, 2012
Family: Hylidae
Subfamily: Acridinae
Genus: Acris
Synonym: Acris Duméril and Bibron, 1841
Species: Acris blanchardi
Synonym: Acris crepitans blanchardi Conant, 1958
Synonym: Acris crepitans paludicola Duellman, 1977
Synonym: Acris gryllus blanchardi Harper, 1947
Synonym: Acris gryllus paludicola Burger, Smith, and Smith, 1949
Synonym: Acris blanchardi Gamble, Berendzen, Shaffer, Starkey, and Simons, 2008
Species: Acris crepitans
Synonym: Acris crepitans crepitans Conant, 1958
Synonym: Acris crepitans Baird, 1854
Synonym: Acris gryllus crepitans Cope, 1875
Synonym: Acris gryllus var. crepitans Jordan, 1878
Species: Acris gryllus
Synonym: Acris gryllus Duméril and Bibron, 1841
Synonym: Acris acheta Baird, 1854
Synonym: Acris gryllus gryllus Cope, 1875
Synonym: Acris gryllus var. bufonia Boulenger, 1882
Synonym: Acris gryllus achetae Garman, 1884
Synonym: Acris gryllus dorsalis Netting and Goin, 1945
Species: Pseudacris crucifer
Synonym: Acris pickeringii Jan, 1857
Species: Pseudacris nigrita
Synonym: Acris nigrita Duméril and Bibron, 1841
Species: Pseudacris ocularis
Synonym: Acris ocularis Mittleman, 1946
Subfamily: Cophomantinae
Genus: Boana
Species: Boana crepitans
Synonym: Hyla crepitans Wied-Neuwied, 1824
Synonym: Hypsiboas crepitans Wagler, 1830
Synonym: Auletris crepitans Leunis, 1844
Synonym: Hyla (Hylomedusa) crepitans Burmeister, 1856
Synonym: Hyla crepitans Cochran, 1955
Synonym: Hypsiboas crepitans Faivovich, Haddad, Garcia, Frost, Campbell, and Wheeler, 2005
Synonym: Boana crepitans Dubois, 2017
Subfamily: Asterophryinae
Species: Cophixalus crepitans
Synonym: Cophixalus crepitans Zweifel, 1985