Search for Author: Edward Hallowell

Class: Amphibia
Order: Anura
Subfamily: Leptopelinae
Species: Leptopelis aubryi
Synonym: Hyla punctata Hallowell, 1855
Superfamily: Brachycephaloidea
Subfamily: Craugastorinae
Species: Craugastor fitzingeri
Synonym: Hyla grisea Hallowell, 1861
Family: Bufonidae
Genus: Anaxyrus
Species: Anaxyrus woodhousii
Synonym: Bufo dorsalis Hallowell, 1852
Genus: Bufo
Species: Bufo gargarizans
Synonym: Bufo griseus Hallowell, 1861
Genus: Rhaebo
Species: Rhaebo haematiticus
Synonym: Bufo melanogaster Hallowell, 1861
Species: Sclerophrys maculata
Synonym: Bufo cinereus Hallowell, 1845
Synonym: Bufo maculatus Hallowell, 1854
Genus: Ceratophrys
Synonym: Trigonophrys Hallowell, 1857
Species: Ceratophrys ornata
Synonym: Trigonophrys rugiceps Hallowell, 1857
Subfamily: Dicroglossinae
Species: Fejervarya multistriata
Synonym: Rana multistriata Hallowell, 1861
Family: Hylidae
Subfamily: Acridinae
Species: Pseudacris cadaverina
Synonym: Hyla nebulosa Hallowell, 1854
Species: Pseudacris hypochondriaca
Synonym: Hyla scapularis var. hypochondriaca Hallowell, 1854
Species: Pseudacris regilla
Synonym: Hyla scapularis Hallowell, 1852
Subfamily: Hylinae
Species: Dryophytes cinereus
Synonym: Hyla semifasciata Hallowell, 1857
Species: Hyperolius concolor
Synonym: Ixalus concolor Hallowell, 1844
Species: Leptodactylus melanonotus
Synonym: Cystignathus melanonotus Hallowell, 1861
Species: Gastrophryne olivacea
Synonym: Engystoma olivaceum Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Microhylinae
Species: Microhyla pulchra
Synonym: Engystoma pulchrum Hallowell, 1861
Genus: Phrynobatrachus
Synonym: Heteroglossa Hallowell, 1858
Species: Phrynobatrachus africanus
Synonym: Heteroglossa africana Hallowell, 1858
Family: Pipidae
Synonym: Pipadae Hallowell, 1858
Species: Ptychadena bibroni
Synonym: Rana Bibroni Hallowell, 1845
Family: Ranidae
Genus: Amnirana
Species: Amnirana albolabris
Synonym: Hyla albolabris Hallowell, 1856
Genus: Hylarana
Species: Hylarana macrodactyla
Synonym: Rana trivittata Hallowell, 1861
Species: Lithobates sphenocephalus
Synonym: Rana oxyrhynchus Hallowell, 1856
Species: Pelophylax nigromaculatus
Synonym: Rana nigromaculata Hallowell, 1861
Synonym: Rana marmorata Hallowell, 1861
Genus: Rana
Species: Rana draytonii
Synonym: Rana nigricans Hallowell, 1854
Synonym: Rana longipes Hallowell, 1859
Subfamily: Buergeriinae
Species: Buergeria buergeri
Synonym: Polypedates burgeri Hallowell, 1861
Species: Buergeria japonica
Synonym: Ixalus japonicus Hallowell, 1861
Subfamily: Rhacophorinae
Species: Philautus aurifasciatus
Synonym: Ixalus semifasciatus Hallowell, 1861
Species: Polypedates megacephalus
Synonym: Polypedates megacephalus Hallowell, 1861
Species: Rhacophorus viridis
Synonym: Polypedates viridis Hallowell, 1861
Order: Caudata
Family: Ambystomatidae
Synonym: Ambystomidae Hallowell, 1856
Species: Ambystoma jeffersonianum
Synonym: Ambystoma fuscum Hallowell, 1858
Species: Ambystoma laterale
Synonym: Ambystoma laterale Hallowell, 1856
Species: Ambystoma mavortium
Synonym: Ambystoma nebulosum Hallowell, 1853
Synonym: Ambystoma maculatum Hallowell, 1858
Species: Ambystoma tigrinum
Synonym: Ambystoma bicolor Hallowell, 1858
Synonym: Ambystoma ingens Hallowell, 1858
Family: Hynobiidae
Synonym: Ellipsoglossidae Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Hynobiinae
Synonym: Ellipsoglossidae Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Hemidactyliinae
Synonym: Hemidactylidae Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Bolitoglossidae Hallowell, 1856
Species: Bolitoglossa mexicana
Synonym: Spelerpes mexicana Hallowell, 1856
Genus: Eurycea
Species: Eurycea bislineata
Synonym: Spelerpes (Cylindrosoma) bilineata Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Spelerpes haldemani Hallowell, 1858
Species: Eurycea guttolineata
Synonym: Spelerpes gutto-lineata Hallowell, 1856
Species: Gyrinophilus porphyriticus
Synonym: Amblystoma porphyriticum Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Pseudotriton salmonea Hallowell, 1858
Species: Pseudotriton montanus
Synonym: Pseudotriton flavissimus Hallowell, 1856
Species: Stereochilus marginatus
Synonym: Pseudotriton marginatus Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Plethodontinae
Genus: Aneides
Species: Aneides lugubris
Synonym: Salamandra lugubris Hallowell, 1849
Species: Desmognathus auriculatus
Synonym: Plethodon auriculatum Hallowell, 1858
Species: Desmognathus quadramaculatus
Synonym: Plethodon quadrimaculatus Hallowell, 1856
Family: Salamandridae
Synonym: Pleurodelidae Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Seiranotidae Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Tritonidae Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Pleurodelinae
Synonym: Pleurodelidae —  Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Seiranotidae Hallowell, 1856
Synonym: Tritonidae Hallowell, 1856
Genus: Cynops
Species: Cynops ensicauda
Synonym: Triton ensicauda Hallowell, 1861
Genus: Notophthalmus
Synonym: Diemyctylus Hallowell, 1856
Species: Notophthalmus viridescens
Synonym: Diemyctylus viridescens Hallowell, 1856
Subfamily: Salamandrininae
Synonym: Seiranotidae Hallowell, 1856