Search for Taxon: "Necturus"

Class: Amphibia
Order: Caudata
Family: Proteidae
Genus: Necturus
Synonym: Necturus Rafinesque, 1819
Species: Necturus alabamensis
Synonym: Necturus (Necturus) alabamensis Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012
Synonym: Necturus alabamensis Viosca, 1937
Synonym: Necturus beyeri alabamensis Hecht, 1958
Synonym: Necturus alabamensis Neill, 1963
Synonym: Necturus punctatus alabamensis Brode, 1970
Species: Necturus beyeri
Synonym: Necturus beyeri Viosca, 1937
Synonym: Necturus maculosus beyeri Schmidt, 1953
Synonym: Necturus beyeri beyeri Hecht, 1958
Synonym: Necturus punctatus beyeri Brode, 1970
Synonym: Necturus (Parvurus) beyeri Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012
Species: Necturus lewisi
Synonym: Necturus (Necturus) lewisi Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012
Synonym: Necturus maculosus lewisi Brimley, 1924
Synonym: Necturus lewisi Bishop, 1943
Synonym: Necturus maculosus lewisi Schmidt, 1953
Species: Necturus lodingi
Synonym: Necturus lödingi Viosca, 1937
Synonym: Necturus lödingi Smith, 1938
Synonym: Necturus punctatus lodingi Chermock, 1952
Synonym: Necturus (Parvurus) lodingi Fouquette and Dubois, 2014
Species: Necturus louisianensis
Synonym: Necturus (Necturus) louisianensis Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012
Synonym: Necturus louisianensis Viosca, 1938
Synonym: Necturus maculosus louisianensis Schmidt, 1953
Synonym: Necturus louisianensis Collins, 1991
Species: Necturus maculosus
Synonym: Necturus (Necturus) maculosus Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012
Synonym: Necturus maculatus Rafinesque, 1819
Synonym: Necturus maculosus Rafinesque, 1820
Synonym: Necturus luteus Rafinesque, 1820
Synonym: Necturus phosphoreus Rafinesque, 1820
Synonym: Necturus tetradactylus Wagler, 1830
Synonym: Necturus lateralis Wagler, 1830
Synonym: Necturus maculatus Boulenger, 1882
Synonym: Necturus lateralis var. latastei Cope in Garnier, 1888
Synonym: Necturus maculosus maculosus Brimley, 1924
Synonym: Necturus maculosus stictus Bishop, 1941
Synonym: Necturus maculosus walkeri Brode, 1970
Species: Necturus punctatus
Synonym: Necturus punctatus Garman, 1884
Synonym: Necturus punctatus punctatus Neill, 1954
Synonym: Necturus (Parvurus) punctatus Dubois and Raffaëlli, 2012