»  Amber Fossil Type List

Amber Fossil Type List

PRIMARY TYPES OF AMBER FOSSILS
 (HOLOTYPES, NEOTYPES)
in the
American Museum of Natural History
January, 2009
 
DOMINICAN AMBER (Miocene)
Thysanura:
     Trinemurodes antiquus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
     Trinemurodes miocenus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
Archaeognatha:
     Neomachilellus dominicanus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
Strepsiptera:
    Bohartilla kinzelbachi Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
     Caenocholax dominicensis Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
     Caenocholax brodzinskyi Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
Zoraptera:
     Zorotypus goeleti Engel and Grimaldi 2000
     Zorotypus mnemosyne Engel, 2008
Siphonaptera:
     Pulex larimerius Lewis and Grimaldi, 1997
Embiodea:
     Oligembia vetusta Szumik, 1994
     Anisembia vetehae Szumik
Psocodea:
     Belaphopsocus dominicus Grimaldi & Engel, 2005
Neuroptera:
     Coniopteryx antiquua Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
     Notiobiella thaumasta Oswald, 1999
     Spiloconis oediloma Engel and Grimaldi, 2007
     Amoea electrodominicana Engel and Grimaldi, 2007    
Isoptera:
     Mastotermes electrodominicus Krishna & Grimaldi, 1991
     Kalotermitidae:
     Cryptotermes yamini Krishna & Bacchus
     Cryptotermes glaesarius Engel and Krishna
     Glyptotermes grimaldii Engel and Krishna
     Glyptotermes paleoliberatus Engel and Krishna
     Incisitermes peritus Engel and Krishna
     Rhinotermitidae:
     Coptotermes priscus Emerson
     Coptotermes paleodominicanus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Coptotermes hirsutus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Termitidae:
     Amitermes lucidus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes bohio Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes cacique Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes carib Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes maboya Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes naboria Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes nitaino Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes quisqueya Krishna and Grimaldi
     Anoplotermes taino Krishna and Grimaldi
     Atlantitermes antillea Krishna and Grimaldi
     Atlantitermes caribea Krishna and Grimaldi
     Atlantitermes magnoculus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Caribitermes hispaniola Krishna and Grimaldi
     Microcerotermes insulanus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Microcerotermes setosus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes amplioculatus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes incisus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes magnocellus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes medioculatus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes pilosus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes rotundicephalus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes seminudus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Parvitermes longinasus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Subulitermes hispaniola Krishna and Grimaldi
     Subulitermes insularis Krishna and Grimaldi
     Termes primitivus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Velocitermes bulbus Krishna and Grimaldi
     Nasutitermes electronasutus Krishna
     Constrictotermes electroconstrictus Krishna
ORTHOPTERA:
     Paleomastacris ambarinus Perez et al., 1997
HEMIPTERA:
Sternorrhyncha:
     Electromyrmococcus reginae Williams
     Electromyrmococcus inclusus Williams & Agosti
     Psyllidae:
Heteroptera:
    Aradidae:
       Eocader babyrussus Golub & Popov
    Cydnidae:
       Amnestus electricus Thomas
       Amnestus priscus Thomas
       Dallasiellus succineus Thomas
   Enicocephalidae:
       Alienates brodzinskyi Grimaldi et al., 1993
       Alienates electrodominicus Grimaldi et al., 1993
       Enicocephalus omen Grimaldi et al., 1993
       Enicocephalus prius Grimaldi et al., 1993
       Enicocephalus seniculus Grimaldi et al., 1993
       Enicocephalus subvitreous Grimaldi et al., 1993
   Mesoveliidae:
      Microvelia polhemi Andersen 1999
      Microvelia electra Andersen 1999
      Microvelia grimaldii Andersen 1999
   Reduviidae:
      Empiploiariola inermis Popov
   Tingidae:
      Leptopharsa poinari Golub & Popov
      Leptopharsa ersyunini Golub & Popov
HYMENOPTERA:
   Agaonidae:
     Tetrapus delclosi Peñalver & Engel, 2006
     Tetrapus apopus Peñalver & Engel, 2006
     Pegoscapus peritus Peñalver & Engel, 2006
   Braconidae:
     Masona pyriceps van Achterberg 2000
   Pteromalidae:
     Spalangiopelta georgei Darling, 1996
   Leucospidae:
     Leucospis glaesaria Engel
   Mutillidae:
     Xxxxxxx xxxxx Brothers
   Dryinidae:
      Dryinus priscus Olmi 1997
      Dryinus pristinus Olmi 1997
      Dryinus grimaldii Olmi 1997
      Dryinus hymenaeaphilus Olmi 1997
      Dryinus vetustus Olmi 1997
   Vespidae:
      Agelaia electra Carpenter & Grimaldi
   Crabronidae:
      Lindenius paleomystax Bennett and Engel, 2006
   Apoidea:
      Oligochlora grimaldii Engel
      Oligochlora marquettorum Engel & Rightmyer
      Chilicola electrodominica Engel
      Proplebeia vetusta Camargo et al. 1998
      Proplebeia tantilla Camargo et al., 1998
 Formicidae:
     Acropyga glaesaria LaPolla 2005
     Gnamptogenys brunoi Lattke 2001
     Gnamptogenys casca Lattke 2001
     Platythyrea scalpra Lattke 2001
     Platythyrea procera Lattke 2001
 
DIPTERA:
Tipulidae:
     Molophilus theischingeri Krzeminski 1992
Psychodidae:
     Lutzomyia miocena Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
     Lutzomyia succini Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
     Lutzomyia paleopestis Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
     Lutzomyia filipalpis Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
Ceratopogonidae:
     Brachypogon dominicanus Szadziewski & Grogan
     Culicoides brodzinskyi Szadziewski & Grogan
     Dasyhelea minuticola Szadziewski & Grogan
     Forcipomyia chrysosuccinea Szadziewski & Grogan
     Forcipomyia grimaldii Szadziewski & Grogan
     Forcipomyia dominicolor Szadziewski & Grogan
     Phaenobezzia dominicana Szadziewski & Grogan
Corethrellidae:
 
Anisopodidae:
     Mycetobia cryptambra Grimaldi, 1991
     Mesochria neotropica Grimaldi 1991
     Mycetobia antillea Grimaldi 1991
     Olbiogaster perezi Grimaldi & Amorim
Valeseguyidae:
    Valeseguya disjuncta Grimaldi, 1991
Bombyliidae:
     Glabellula grimaldii Evenhuis 2002
     Pieza dominica Evenhuis 2002
     Mythicomyia dominica Evenhuis 2002
     Glabellula brunnifrons Evenhuis 2002
Therevidae:
     Ambradolon grimaldii Metz & Irwin 2000
Tabanidae:
     Stenotabanus brodzinskyi Lane et al., 1998
Scenopinidae:
     Metatrichia pria Yeates & Grimaldi 1993
Acroceridae:
     Ogcodes exotica Grimaldi, 1994
Tephritidae:
     Protortalotrypeta grimaldii Norrbom 1992
Syringogastridae:
     Syringogaster miocenecus Grimaldi, 2009
     Syringogaster craigi Grimaldi, 2009
Drosophilidae:
     Hyalistata vitrea Grimaldi 1990
     Drosophila paleothoracis Grimaldi 1987
     Miomyia io Grimaldi 1987
Sphaeroceridae:
     Xenolimosina paleospinosa Marshall et al 1999
     Spelobia paleobrevipteryx Marshall et al. 1999
Periscelididae:
     Periscelis amberifera Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
     Periscelis fascianota Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
     Planinasus electra Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
     Stenomicra anacrostichalis Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
     Stenomirca sabroskyi Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
Muscidae:
     Phaonia electrica Pont & Carvalho 1997
     Archaeopolietes tertiaria Pont & Carvalho 1997
Milichiidae:
     Milichiella dominicana Brake 2005
     Milichiella surstyla Brake 2005
     Milichiella margaretae Brake 2005
     Milichiella quadrisetosa Brake 2005
     Milichiella theodori Brake 2005
Carnidae:
     Meoneura vieja Grimaldi, 1996
 
COLEOPTERA:
Buprestidae:
     Chrysobothris amberestris Bellamy
Dytsicidae:
Histeridae:
     Trypanaeus hispaniolus Chatzimanolis, Caterino, & Engel, 2006
Scarabaeidae:
     Tyrannasorus rex Ratcliff & Ocampo
     Procoilodes adrustus Ocampo
 
LEPIDOPTERA:
Nymphalidae:
     Dynamine alexae Penalver & Grimaldi, 2006
 
TRICHOPTERA:
    Cubanoptila grimaldii Wichard, 1995
 
 
 
MEXICAN AMBER (Miocene)
Heteroptera:
     Empicoris electricus Thomas 1991
Hymenoptera:
     Dryinus paleomexicanus Olmi 1995
Neuroptera:
    Dicromantispa electromexicana Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
 
 
BALTIC AMBER (Eocene)
HYMENOPTERA:
Pelecinidae:
     Pelecinopteron tubuliforme Brues (neotype)
Stephanidae:
     Electrostephanus petiolata Engel and Ortega-Blanco, 2009
Apoidea:
     Apis meliponoides Buttel-Reepen (neotype)
     Boreallodape baltica Engel, 2001
     Boreallodape mollyae Engel, 2001
     Boreallodape striebichi Engel, 2001
     Chalcobombus martialis Cockerell (neotype)
     Chalcobombus hirsutus Cockerell (neotype)
     Ctenoplectrella viridiceps Cockerell (neotype)
     Ctenoplectrella grimaldii Engel, 2001
     Ctenoplectrella cockerelli Engel, 2001
     Electrobombus samlandensis Engel, 2001
     Glaesosmia genalis Engel, 2001
     Glyptapis densopunctata Engel, 2001
     Glyptapis disareolata Engel, 2001
     Glyptapis reticulata Cockerell (neotype)
     Liotrigonopsis rozeni Engel, 2001
     Melikertes clypeatus Engel, 2001
     Melissites trigona Engel, 2001
     Protobombus indecisus Cockerell (neotype)
     Chalcobombus humilis Cockerell (neotype)
     Protolithurgus ditomeus Engel, 2001
     Succinapis goeleti Engel, 2001
     Succinapis micheneri Engel, 2001
     Succinapis proboscidea Engel, 2001
     Thaumastobombus andreniformis Engel, 2001
     Paleomelitta nigripennis Engel, 2001
DIPTERA:
Asilidae:
     Paraneomochtherus holti Geller-Grimm, 1999
MANTOPHASMATODEA:
     Adicophasma spinosa Engel & Grimaldi, 2004
ISOPTERA:
     Garmitermes succineus Engel, Grimaldi, & Krishna 2007
     Termopsis ukapirmasi Engel, Grimaldi, & Krishna 2007
 
 
Burmese Amber (Myanmar: mid-Cretaceous)
 
ONYCHOPHORA:
Cretoperipatus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi 2002
 
ARTHROPODA:
ARACHNIDA:
Halitherses grimaldii Giribet & Dunlop, 2005
Afrarchaea grimaldii Penney,
 
HEXAPODA:
COLLEMBOLA:
            Grinnellia ventis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Sminthuricinus decepta Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Mucrovirga incompleta Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Sminthurconus grimaldi Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Villusisotoma brevis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Villusisotoma longa Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Proisotoma pettersonae Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Burmisotoma lamellifera Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Protoisotoma burma Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Propachyotoma conica Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Protodesoria granda Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Protodontella minicornis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Praentombrya avita Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
            Cretacentomobrya burma Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
INSECTA:
ORTHOPTERA:
            Burmadactylus grimaldii Heads, 2009
MANTODEA:
Jersimantis burmiticus Grimaldi, 2003
Burmantis asiatica Grimaldi, 2003
ISOPTERA:
            Dharmatermes avernalis Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
            Proelectrotermes holmgreni Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
            Kachinitermes anawrahtai Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
ZORAPTERA:
Zorotypus cretatus Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Zorotypus nascimbenei Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Zorotypus acanthothorax Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Xenozorotypus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
EMBIODEA:
            Sorellembia estherae Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
DERMAPTERA:
            Burmapygia resinata Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
PSOCODEA:
Cretoscelis burmitica Grimaldi & Engel, 2005
HEMIPTERA:
Carinametra burmensis Andersen & Grimaldi, 2001
Archearadus burmensis Heiss & Grimaldi, 2001
Postopsyllidium rebeccae Grimaldi, 2003
Cretopiesma suukyiae Grimaldi & Engel, 2007
NEUROPTERA:
            Electronymphes electrica Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Litopsychopsis burmitica Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Glaesoconis baliopteryx Engel, 2006         
            Phthanoconis burmitica Engel, 2006
            Jersiberotha myanmarensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Jersiberotha tauberorum Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Iceloberotha kachinensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Iceloberotha simulatrix Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Haploberotha persephone Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Telistoberotha libitina Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Dasyberotha eucharis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Systenoberotha magillae Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Ethiroberotha elongata Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
            Scoloberotha necatrix Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
RAPHIDIOPTERA:
Nanoraphidia electroburmica Engel, 2002
STREPSIPTERA:
            Cretostylops engeli Grimaldi & Kathirithamby, 2005
COLEOPTERA:
            Scolytinae: Microborus inertus Cognato and Grimaldi, 2009
            Prostomidae: Vetuprostomis consumilis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
MECOPTERA:
Parapolycentropus burmiticus Grimaldi & Rasnitysn, 2005
            Parapolycentropus paraburmiticus Grimaldi & Rasnitsyn 2005
DIPTERA:
Tipulidae:
            Helius krzeminskii Ribeiro, 2002
Ptychopteridae:
Leptychoptera reburra Lukashevich, 2003
Leptychoptera calva Lukashevich, 2003
Culicidae:
            Burmaculex antiquus Borkent & Grimaldi, 2004
Valeseguyidae:
            Cretoseguya burmitica Amorim & Grimaldi, 2006
Sciaroidea:
            Allocotocera burmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Archaeognoriste primitiva Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Burmazelmira aristica Grimaldi, Amorim & Blagoderov, 2002
            Disparoleia cristata Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Docidiadia burmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Gaalomyia carolinae Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Hemoleia glabra Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Hemoleia matilei Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Leptognoriste davisi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Leptognoriste microstoma Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Protognoriste goeleti Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Protognoriste nascifoa Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Protragoneura platycera Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Pseudomanota perplexa Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Temaleia birmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Zeliinia orientalis Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
Chimeromyiidae:
            Chimeromyia burmitica Grimaldi & Cumming, 2009
HYMENOPTERA:
Mymarommatidae:
            Galloromma kachinensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
Stigmaphronidae:
            Burmaphron tridentatum Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
            Burmaphron prolatum Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
Aculeata:
Formicidae:
            Sphecomyrmodes orientalis Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
            Myanmyrma gracilis Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
Pompilidae:
            Bryopompilus interfector Engel & Grimaldi, 2006
Tiphiidae:
            Thanatotiphia nyx Engel, Ortega-Blanco, & Bennett, 2009
Rhopalosomatidae:
            Eorhopalosoma gorgyra Engel, 2009 
 
 
NEW JERSEY AMBER (Late Cretaceous)
 
FUNGI:
Tricholomataceae:
            Protomycena electra Hibbett, Grimaldi & Donoghue, 1997
 
TARDIGRADA:
            Milnesium swolenskyi Bertolani & Grimaldi, 2000
 
ARTHROPODA:
ARACHNIDA:
Ixodida:
            Carios jerseyi Klompen & Grimaldi, 2001
Araneae:
            Paleosegrestia luzzii Penney, 2004
 
INSECTA:
EPHEMEROPTERA:
            Amerogenia macrops Sinitshenkova, 2000
            Aureophlebia sinitshenkovae Peters & Peters, 2000
            Borephemera goldmani Sinitshenkova, 2000
            Cretomitarcys luzzii Sinitshenkova, 2000
            Palaeometropus cassus Sinitshenkova, 2000
ISOPTERA:
            Carinatermes nascimbenei Krishna & Grimaldi, 2000
MANTODEA:
            Jersimantis luzzii Grimaldi, 1997
            Ambermantis wozniaki Grimaldi, 2004
THYSANOPTERA:
            Cretothrips antiquus Grimaldi, 2004
HEMIPTERA:
Aphididae:
            Jersaphis luzzii Wegierek, 2000
Protopsyllidiidae:         
Postopsyllidium emilyae Grimaldi, 2003
Coccoidea:
            Jersicoccus kurthi Koteja, 2000
            Grimaldiella resinophila Koteja, 2000
            Grimaldiella gregaria Koteja, 2000
            Eomatsucoccus casei Koteja, 2000
            Steingelia cretacea Koteja, 2000
            Turonicoccus beardsleyi Koteja, 2000
            Turonicoccus grimaldii Koteja, 2000
            Labiococcus joosti Koteja, 2000
            Solicoccus nascimbenei Koteja, 2000
            Keithia luzzii Koteja, 2000
Heteroptera:
            Vianagramma goldmani Golub & Popov, 2000
            Vianathauma pericarti Golub & Popov, 2001
NEUROPTERIDA:
            Mesoraphidia luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
            Mantispidiptera enigmatica Grimaldi, 2000
            Mantispidiptera henryi Grimaldi, 2000
            Glaesoconis nearctica Grimaldi, 2000
            Apoglaesoconis ackermani Grimaldi, 2000
            Apoglaesoconis cherylae Engel, 2003
            Apoglaesoconis swolenskyi Grimaldi, 2000
            Apoglaesoconis luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
            Jersiberotha luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
            Jersiberotha similis Grimaldi, 2000
            Nascimberotha picta Grimaldi, 2000
            Rhachibermissa splendida Grimaldi, 2000
            Rhachibermissa phenax Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
COLEOPTERA:
Staphylinidae:
            Mesotachyporus puer Gusarov, 2000
Curculionoidea:
            Cretocar luzzii Gratshev & Zherikhin, 2000
            Sayrevilleus grimaldii Gratshev & Zherikhin, 2000
DIPTERA:
Ceratopogonidae:
            Leptoconops copiosus Borkent, 1996
            Leptoconops curvachelus Borkent, 1996
            Alautunmyia elongata Borkent, 1996
            Heleageron grimaldii Borkent, 1996
            Culicoides bifidus Borkent, 1996
            Culicoides grandibocus Borkent, 1996
            Culicoides truncatus Borkent, 2000
            Culicoides yoosti Borkent, 2000
            Palaeobrachypogon grandiforceps Borkent, 2000
            Stilobezzia kurthi Borkent, 2000
Sciaroidea:
            Dziedzickia nashi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Gregikia pallida Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Nedocosia novacaesarea Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Ectrepesthoneura swolenskyi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Izleiina spinitibialis Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
            Archimelzira americana Grimaldi, Amorim, Blagoderov 2003
Simuliidae:
            Archicnephia ornithoraptor Currie & Grimaldi, 2000
 
Empidoidea:
            Turonempis styx Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Emplita casei Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Neoturonius cretatus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Neoturonius vetus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Cretomicrophorus novemundus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Archichrysotus incompletus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
Cyclorrhapha:
            Electrosania cretica Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Archiphora pria Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Prioriphora luzzii Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Prioriphora casei Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
HYMENOPTERA:
Orussidae:
            Minyorussus luzzii Basibuyuk, Quicke, & Rasnitsyn 2000
Stephanidae:
            Archaeostephanus corae Engel & Grimaldi, 2004
Pelecinidae:
            Henopelecinus pygmaeus Engel & Grimaldi, 2006
Mymarommatidae:
            Archaeoromma carnifex Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
            Archaeoromma gibsoni Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
Stigmaphronidae:
            Elasmophron kurthi Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
            Tagsmiphron muesebecki Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
            Tagsmiphron gigas Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
            Tagsmiphron ascalaphus Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
Evaniidae:
            Grimaldivania ackermani Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
            Newjersevania casei Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
            Newjersevania nascimbenei Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
Cynipoidea:
            Stolomissus mirabilis Liu et al., 2006/7
Braconidae:
            Protorhyssalus goldmani Basibuyuk & Quicke, 1999
Sphecidae:
            Psolimena electra Antropov, 2000
Apidae:
            Cretotrigona prisca (Michener & Grimaldi, 1988)
Formicidae:
            Brownimecia clavata Grimaldi, Agosti, Carpenter, 1997
            Baikuris casei Grimaldi, Agosti, Carpenter, 1997
            Kyromyrma neffi Grimaldi & Agosti, 2000
            Sphecomyrma mesaki Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
Vespidae:
            Symmorphus? senex Carpenter, 2000
Aculeata unplaced:
            Loreisomorpha nascimbenei Rasnitsyn, 2000
TRICHOPTERA:
            Agraylea cretaria Botosaneanu, 1995
            Agraylea parva Wichard & Bölling, 2000
            Phylocentropus cretaceous Wichard & Bölling, 2000
            Wormaldia praecursor Botosaneanu, 1995
            Phylocentropus swolenskyi Wichard & Lüer, 2003
 
 
LEBANESE AMBER (Early Cretaceous)
DIPTERA:
Ceratopogonidae:
            Protoculicoides unus Borkent, 2000
            Protoculicoides acraorum Borkent, 2000
            Protoculicoides punctus Borkent, 2000
            Archiaustroconops szadziewskii Borkent, 2000
            Archiaustroconops hamus Borkent, 2000
            Archiaustroconops bocaparvus Borkent, 2000
            Austroconops gladius Borkent, 2000
            Austroconops megaspinus Borkent, 2000
            Minyohelea falcata Borkent, 2000
            Minyohelea bacula Borkent, 2000
            Leptoconops xxxx Borkent, 2xxx
Sciaroidea:
            Zelmiarcha lebanensis Grimaldi, Amorim, Blagoderov 2003
Empidoidea:
            Atelestites senectus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Phaetempis lebanensis Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Avenaphora hispida Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Sympycnites primaevus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Chimeromyia intriguea Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Chimeromyia acuta Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Chimeromyia reducta Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
Cyclorrhapha
            Lebambromyia acrai Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Lonchopterites prisca Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Lonchopterites asetocella Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
            Archisciada lebanensis Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
PSOCODEA:
            Sphaeropsocites lebanensis Grimaldi & Engel, 2006
ISOPTERA:
            Melqartitermes myrrheus Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna 2007
HYMENOPTERA:
            Sclerogibbodes embioleia Engel & Grimaldi, 2006